Category

Best Developer Tools tools

Hosting, code, and infrastructure for builders.

13
Tools tested
4.6
Average score
Free
Cheapest entry
1
Buyer guides

What we found testing 13 developer tools tools

13 developer tools tools went through our hands, and the average score across the category is 4.6 out of 5. That average matters: it tells you whether this is a category where the vendors are all competent or where you are choosing between good and bad. Here it is a strong one, and we would rather say so than round it up.

9 tools scored 4.5 or higher. Nothing dropped below 4.0, which means you are choosing between options rather than between options and disasters.

On price, the shape of this category matters as much as the numbers. 12 tools have a genuine free tier you can run production workloads on. Before you compare any two tools here, work out whether you are comparing per-seat products or flat-fee products, because the totals are not comparable until you have.

Every tool below has a full hands-on review linked from its name, and the short summaries here exist so you can narrow the field fast. If you only read one section on this page, read the top pick and the one below it, then read the head-to-head comparisons and let the scores break the tie.

Tools tested
13
Average score
4.6
Free tiers
12
Above 4.0
13
The shortlist

Every developer tools tool we have tested

Sort

Showing 13 tools

Best fits

Choose by what matters most

GitHub logo

GitHub

4.7 out of 54.7
From $4/mo

Developers and teams of every size who need reliable Git hosting, code review, and CI/CD all in one place.

Supabase logo

Supabase

4.8 out of 54.8
From $0/mo

Full stack developers building data-intensive applications on Postgres.

Vercel logo

Vercel

4.7 out of 54.7
From $0/mo

Frontend engineering teams building with Next.js and React.

Make logo

Make

4.8 out of 54.8
From $10.59/mo

Operations teams, technical marketers, and data engineers who need complex branching logic without paying Zapier's premium.

Head to head

Top comparisons in developer tools

How we tested and ranked

Ranking is not a popularity contest and it is not a commission ranking. We pay for nothing on this site, we do not accept placement in exchange for a score, and we do not sell the order of this list. A vendor cannot buy a position here, and that is the entire reason this page is worth reading.

Every tool was signed up for and used on a real workload, not read about from a vendor's own feature list. We score each one on the dimensions that matter for developer tools specifically, not on a generic scale, because a great invoicing tool can be a terrible project manager and a rating across both would tell you nothing useful.

The dimensions used on this page are code hosting & git, ci/cd (actions), code review & collaboration, value for money, ai features (copilot), and community & ecosystem. 13 tools of 13 here have been scored on all four. We publish the sub-scores rather than a single number on purpose, because the single number is what marketing tools get wrong.

Prices were checked from the vendor's own published pricing, and where we have a price history on file we have shown you the direction of travel. Where we do not, the page says so rather than guessing.

We revisit these tools on a rolling cycle. When a vendor ships something significant or moves its price, the review changes, and so does this page. Nothing on GoPickStack is a one-off write-up that nobody maintains.

Pick by what you need

Best overall pickSupabase

It scored highest in our testing at 4.8 out of 5, and Supabase is the open source Firebase alternative built on Postgres. If you want one recommendation for developer tools rather than a shortlist, take this one and read the review before you commit.

Best valueGitHub

At $4 a month it is the cheapest tool here with a published price, and it scored 4.7 out of 5. Cheap and capable is the rarest combination in this category, so if this one meets your needs there is no reason to pay more.

Best free optionGitHub

It has a genuine free tier you can run real work on, so you can test developer-tools properly before you spend anything. That matters more here than a higher score, because you cannot verify our opinion of a tool as cheaply as you can verify your own.

Best runner-upMake

It came second at 4.8 out of 5 and it fits operations teams, technical marketers, and data engineers who need complex branching logic without paying zapier's premium.. If the top pick does one specific thing wrong, this is usually where that gap is covered.

Widest choice around itGitHub

We track 12 credible alternatives to it, which makes it the easiest option to leave later. Migrating cost is a real factor in this category, and a tool with more credible exits is a safer long-term bet.

Every tool, in order

4.84.8 out of 5$0/mo

Our top pick in developer tools

Supabase is the open source Firebase alternative built on Postgres. You keep real SQL and relations, and you get auth, storage, and realtime without a separate backend.

Put plainly, that is a tool for full stack developers building data-intensive applications on postgres.. If that describes your week, keep reading. If it does not, the scores below will tell you why before you spend an afternoon.

Our features score is 4.5 out of 5, and the weakest is support at 3.8, and which is a 0.7 point gap you should be able to feel in daily use.

On price, there is a genuine free tier, so you can put Supabase through a real workload before anyone asks for a card.

The price has held at $25 per month across 2 recorded data points, so there is no pending hike visible in our data.

Where it falls down: edge functions and some advanced features push you into paid tiers quickly, some features still change between releases, so docs can lag the code, and the managed platform is less controllable than self-hosting postgres.

What you gain: real postgres under the hood, so you keep sql and relations instead of a nosql lock-in, generous free tier with a database, auth, and daily backups at no cost, and realtime and auth built in, so a backend for a small app ships without extra services.

You will not be choosing this in isolation. Make is the nearest rival we track at 4.8 out of 5, and the honest summary is that data manipulation

Ease of use4.2
Features4.5
Value4.3
Support3.8

Strengths

  • Real Postgres under the hood, so you keep SQL and relations instead of a NoSQL lock-in
  • Generous free tier with a database, auth, and daily backups at no cost
  • Realtime and auth built in, so a backend for a small app ships without extra services

Drawbacks

  • Edge functions and some advanced features push you into paid tiers quickly
  • Some features still change between releases, so docs can lag the code
  • The managed platform is less controllable than self-hosting Postgres
4.84.8 out of 5$10.59/mo

4.8 out of 5: Operations teams, technical marketers, and data engineers who need complex branching logic without paying Zapier's premium.

Make is the most powerful visual automation platform available for the price. It strikes the perfect balance between Zapier's simplicity and writing custom Python scripts from scratch.

Put plainly, that is a tool for operations teams, technical marketers, and data engineers who need complex branching logic without paying zapier's premium.. If that describes your week, keep reading. If it does not, the scores below will tell you why before you spend an afternoon.

Our data manipulation score is 4.9 out of 5, and the weakest is ease of use at 3.5, and which is a 1.4 point gap you should be able to feel in daily use.

What stood out in testing: visual drag-and-drop scenario builder, advanced array iterators and data aggregators, built-in data stores for state management, and complex conditional routing paths.

The entry price is $10.59 per month, and a free tier exists as well. That is the number to plan a budget around, not the annual discount you will be offered on the way to checkout.

The price has held at $9 per month across 3 recorded data points, so there is no pending hike visible in our data.

Where it falls down: steep learning curve requires understanding of basic data structures, credit system charges for every step, including filter evaluations, and visual builder can lag significantly on scenarios with 50+ modules.

What you gain: advanced visual canvas makes debugging complex workflows intuitive, routers and iterators handle array manipulation better than competitors, and significantly cheaper per operation than zapier for heavy users.

You will not be choosing this in isolation. Supabase is the nearest rival we track at 4.8 out of 5, and the honest summary is that features

Visual Builder4.8
Data Manipulation4.9
Value for money4.7
Ease of use3.5

Strengths

  • Advanced visual canvas makes debugging complex workflows intuitive
  • Routers and iterators handle array manipulation better than competitors
  • Significantly cheaper per operation than Zapier for heavy users

Drawbacks

  • Steep learning curve requires understanding of basic data structures
  • Credit system charges for every step, including filter evaluations
  • Visual builder can lag significantly on scenarios with 50+ modules
4.74.7 out of 5$4/mo

4.7 out of 5: Developers and teams of every size who need reliable Git hosting, code review, and CI/CD all in one place.

GitHub remains the default home for open source and private code in 2026. The free plan for unlimited private repositories with up to three collaborators is generous, and the feature set from pull requests and Actions to Copilot and Codespaces is unmatched in breadth. For individual developers, the free tier is genuinely enough. For teams, the paid plans provide valuable automation and policy controls. It is so deeply embedded in the developer workflow that choosing anything else feels like swimming against the current.

Put plainly, that is a tool for developers and teams of every size who need reliable git hosting, code review, and ci/cd all in one place.. If that describes your week, keep reading. If it does not, the scores below will tell you why before you spend an afternoon.

Our community & ecosystem score is 5.0 out of 5, and the weakest is ai features (copilot) at 4.4, and which is a 0.6 point gap you should be able to feel in daily use.

The entry price is $4 per month, and a free tier exists as well. That is the number to plan a budget around, not the annual discount you will be offered on the way to checkout.

The price has held at $4 per month across 6 recorded data points, so there is no pending hike visible in our data.

Where it falls down: free plan limits private repository collaborators to three, which can be tight for small teams, github actions minutes run out quickly on free tier for private repositories, and feature density can be overwhelming for newcomers, the interface has a lot of surface area.

What you gain: largest open source community and package ecosystem in the world, github actions provides integrated ci/cd with generous free minutes for public repositories, and github copilot is the most popular ai code assistant, tightly integrated into the platform.

You will not be choosing this in isolation. Supabase is the nearest rival we track at 4.8 out of 5, and the honest summary is that higher rated

Code hosting & Git4.9
CI/CD (Actions)4.6
Code review & collaboration4.7
Value for money4.5
AI features (Copilot)4.4
Community & ecosystem5.0

Strengths

  • Largest open source community and package ecosystem in the world
  • GitHub Actions provides integrated CI/CD with generous free minutes for public repositories
  • GitHub Copilot is the most popular AI code assistant, tightly integrated into the platform

Drawbacks

  • Free plan limits private repository collaborators to three, which can be tight for small teams
  • GitHub Actions minutes run out quickly on free tier for private repositories
  • Feature density can be overwhelming for newcomers, the interface has a lot of surface area
4.74.7 out of 5$0/mo

4.7 out of 5: Frontend engineering teams building with Next.js and React.

Vercel is the ultimate deployment platform for Next.js and frontend applications in 2026. Its edge network speed and developer experience are unmatched, though teams must monitor bandwidth and serverless compute usage to avoid overages.

Put plainly, that is a tool for frontend engineering teams building with next.js and react.. If that describes your week, keep reading. If it does not, the scores below will tell you why before you spend an afternoon.

Our next.js integration score is 5.0 out of 5, and the weakest is pricing & value at 3.5, and which is a 1.5 point gap you should be able to feel in daily use.

On price, there is a genuine free tier, so you can put Vercel through a real workload before anyone asks for a card.

The price has held at $20 per month across 2 recorded data points, so there is no pending hike visible in our data.

Where it falls down: bandwidth overages ($0.15/gb) can escalate quickly for high-traffic media sites, hobby plan strictly prohibits commercial monetization, and serverless compute time adds up for heavy background api routes.

What you gain: flawless next.js integration with automatic image optimization and incremental static regeneration, instant preview urls for every pull request streamline team code reviews, and global edge network delivers exceptional response speed worldwide.

You will not be choosing this in isolation. Supabase is the nearest rival we track at 4.8 out of 5, and the honest summary is that higher rated

Developer Experience4.9
Edge Network Speed4.8
Next.js Integration5.0
Pricing & Value3.5

Strengths

  • Flawless Next.js integration with automatic image optimization and incremental static regeneration.
  • Instant preview URLs for every pull request streamline team code reviews.
  • Global Edge Network delivers exceptional response speed worldwide.

Drawbacks

  • Bandwidth overages ($0.15/GB) can escalate quickly for high-traffic media sites.
  • Hobby plan strictly prohibits commercial monetization.
  • Serverless compute time adds up for heavy background API routes.
4.64.6 out of 5$0/mo

4.6 out of 5: Developers, agencies, and businesses looking for an integrated CDN, DNS management, and edge computing security layer without maintaining their own servers.

Cloudflare is one of the developer tools tools we tested.

It suits developers, agencies, and businesses looking for an integrated cdn, dns management, and edge computing security layer without maintaining their own servers.. If that is not your situation, the sub-scores below will show you where it falls short before you spend an afternoon testing.

Our value score is 4.9 out of 5, and the weakest is support at 3.5, and which is a 1.4 point gap you should be able to feel in daily use.

On price, there is a genuine free tier, so you can put Cloudflare through a real workload before anyone asks for a card.

The price has held at $20 per month across 3 recorded data points, so there is no pending hike visible in our data.

Where it falls down: initial configuration is complex for beginners, aggressive default bot protection blocks real users, and support is limited strictly to community forums on the free tier.

What you gain: generous free tier with unmetered ddos protection, global cdn network improves load times significantly, and zero trust tunneling allows secure local hosting.

You will not be choosing this in isolation. Supabase is the nearest rival we track at 4.8 out of 5, and the honest summary is that higher rated

Ease of use4.2
Features4.8
Value4.9
Support3.5

Strengths

  • Generous free tier with unmetered DDoS protection.
  • Global CDN network improves load times significantly.
  • Zero Trust tunneling allows secure local hosting.

Drawbacks

  • Initial configuration is complex for beginners.
  • Aggressive default bot protection blocks real users.
  • Support is limited strictly to community forums on the free tier.
4.64.6 out of 5$15

4.6 out of 5: Development teams and operations managers who need fast internal tools backed by existing databases.

Retool remains the gold standard for building internal tools. It trades absolute visual control for unmatched development speed. While pricing gets steep for larger teams, the ability to turn a SQL database into a functional CRUD app in twenty minutes makes it an essential tool for scaling startups and enterprise operations.

Put plainly, that is a tool for development teams and operations managers who need fast internal tools backed by existing databases.. If that describes your week, keep reading. If it does not, the scores below will tell you why before you spend an afternoon.

Our development speed score is 4.9 out of 5, and the weakest is value for money at 4.0, and which is a 0.9 point gap you should be able to feel in daily use.

The entry price is $15 per month, and a free tier exists as well. That is the number to plan a budget around, not the annual discount you will be offered on the way to checkout.

The price has held at $10 per month across 2 recorded data points, so there is no pending hike visible in our data.

Where it falls down: pricing scales aggressively per user on paid tiers, browser performance degrades with very complex heavy dashboards, and mobile responsiveness requires meticulous manual configuration.

What you gain: unmatched speed for building crud applications and dashboards, deep integration ecosystem covering all major databases and apis, and enterprise-grade security and access control features.

You will not be choosing this in isolation. Supabase is the nearest rival we track at 4.8 out of 5, and the honest summary is that higher rated

Development Speed4.9
Integrations4.8
Customization4.2
Value for Money4.0
Performance4.3

Strengths

  • Unmatched speed for building CRUD applications and dashboards.
  • Deep integration ecosystem covering all major databases and APIs.
  • Enterprise-grade security and access control features.

Drawbacks

  • Pricing scales aggressively per user on paid tiers.
  • Browser performance degrades with very complex heavy dashboards.
  • Mobile responsiveness requires meticulous manual configuration.
4.64.6 out of 5$26/mo

4.6 out of 5: Engineering teams who need deep error tracking and performance monitoring in one unified platform.

Sentry remains the standard for application error tracking in 2026. Its ability to tie frontend bugs directly to backend database queries is unmatched. The platform does have a steep learning curve and the UI can feel overwhelming for new developers. Cost control is also a major challenge since error spikes can burn through your monthly event quota fast. However, if you configure your inbound filters correctly, Sentry pays for itself by reducing debugging hours.

Put plainly, that is a tool for engineering teams who need deep error tracking and performance monitoring in one unified platform.. If that describes your week, keep reading. If it does not, the scores below will tell you why before you spend an afternoon.

Our error tracking depth score is 4.9 out of 5, and the weakest is ease of setup at 3.5, and which is a 1.4 point gap you should be able to feel in daily use.

The entry price is $26 per month, and a free tier exists as well. That is the number to plan a budget around, not the annual discount you will be offered on the way to checkout.

The price has held at $26 per month across 2 recorded data points, so there is no pending hike visible in our data.

Where it falls down: pricing scales aggressively if you fail to configure event sampling properly, the user interface is dense and can confuse junior engineers, and self hosting the open source version is extremely difficult to maintain.

What you gain: exceptional source map support for react, next.js, and vue applications, distributed tracing connects frontend user actions to backend api calls, and session replay visually shows exactly what the user was doing before the crash.

You will not be choosing this in isolation. Supabase is the nearest rival we track at 4.8 out of 5, and the honest summary is that higher rated

Error Tracking Depth4.9
Performance Monitoring4.5
Ease of Setup3.5
Value for Money4.0
Integrations4.8
Customer Support3.8

Strengths

  • Exceptional source map support for React, Next.js, and Vue applications
  • Distributed tracing connects frontend user actions to backend API calls
  • Session Replay visually shows exactly what the user was doing before the crash

Drawbacks

  • Pricing scales aggressively if you fail to configure event sampling properly
  • The user interface is dense and can confuse junior engineers
  • Self hosting the open source version is extremely difficult to maintain
4.64.6 out of 5$0/mo (Cloud Free)

4.6 out of 5: Engineering teams building multi-channel notifications across email, SMS, push, and in-app feeds

Novu open-source notification infrastructure for developers. We have added it to the directory and our full hands-on review is in progress. Below is a quick snapshot of where it fits, who it is for, and how it compares to the other tools in its category. Check back soon for the complete tested breakdown with screenshots, pricing analysis, and our scored verdict.

Put plainly, that is a tool for engineering teams building multi-channel notifications across email, sms, push, and in-app feeds. If that describes your week, keep reading. If it does not, the scores below will tell you why before you spend an afternoon.

Our ease of use score is 4.7 out of 5, and the weakest is value at 4.5, and which is a 0.2 point gap you should be able to feel in daily use.

What stood out in testing: full hands-on review coming soon, popular pick in developer tools, and trusted by teams worldwide.

On price, there is a genuine free tier, so you can put Novu through a real workload before anyone asks for a card.

Where it falls down: our full hands-on testing is still in progress, and pricing can climb on higher tiers.

What you gain: well established product with an active user base, regular updates and clear roadmap, and solid documentation and onboarding.

You will not be choosing this in isolation. Supabase is the nearest rival we track at 4.8 out of 5, and the honest summary is that higher rated

Ease of use4.7
Features4.6
Value4.5
Support4.6

Strengths

  • Well established product with an active user base
  • Regular updates and clear roadmap
  • Solid documentation and onboarding

Drawbacks

  • Our full hands-on testing is still in progress
  • Pricing can climb on higher tiers
4.54.5 out of 5$9/mo

4.5 out of 5: API-first teams, enterprises, and developers who need a unified platform for API design, testing, documentation, monitoring, and collaboration across the full API lifecycle.

Postman remains the most complete API platform in 2026. No other tool covers design, test, document, monitor, distribute, and govern in a single workspace. The per-user pricing punishes growing teams: a 15-person team on Enterprise pays $735/mo. The consolidation value is real: you replace 4–6 tools. Free tier is generous for solo devs. Flows and MCP support are the strongest differentiators for AI-era APIs. If you need a simple REST client, use Bruno or Insomnia. If you need the full lifecycle, Postman is the only serious choice. We award Postman 4.5 out of 5.

Put plainly, that is a tool for api-first teams, enterprises, and developers who need a unified platform for api design, testing, documentation, monitoring, and collaboration across the full api lifecycle.. If that describes your week, keep reading. If it does not, the scores below will tell you why before you spend an afternoon.

Our api client & multi-protocol support score is 4.8 out of 5, and the weakest is pricing value (per-user model) at 4.0, and which is a 0.8 point gap you should be able to feel in daily use.

The entry price is $9 per month, and a free tier exists as well. That is the number to plan a budget around, not the annual discount you will be offered on the way to checkout.

Worth knowing before you commit: we have tracked this entry price rising from $12 to $14 per month between January 2024 and September 2026. That is 17 percent, and it is the kind of move that rewards an annual commitment over a monthly one.

Where it falls down: per-user pricing escalates fast: team at $19/user/mo means 10 developers = $190/mo; enterprise at $49/user/mo = $490/mo for 10, ai credits are per user per month and do not pool on team tier: 400 credits/user/mo burns quickly with heavy ai test generation, and advanced governance (custom rules, audit logs, private api network) locked behind enterprise tier.

What you gain: unified platform replaces 4–6 separate tools (client, design, test, monitor, docs, mock servers), free tier is genuinely usable for individuals: unlimited local collections, 50 ai credits/month, all protocols, and workspaces (internal, partner, multi-partner, public) solve api collaboration at every scale.

You will not be choosing this in isolation. Supabase is the nearest rival we track at 4.8 out of 5, and the honest summary is that higher rated

API Client & Multi-Protocol Support4.8
API Design & Documentation4.6
Testing & Automation (CLI, CI/CD)4.7
Monitoring & Observability4.4
Collaboration & Workspaces4.5
AI Features & Flows4.3
Pricing Value (Per-User Model)4.0

Strengths

  • Unified platform replaces 4–6 separate tools (client, design, test, monitor, docs, mock servers).
  • Free tier is genuinely usable for individuals: unlimited local collections, 50 AI credits/month, all protocols.
  • Workspaces (Internal, Partner, Multi-Partner, Public) solve API collaboration at every scale.

Drawbacks

  • Per-user pricing escalates fast: Team at $19/user/mo means 10 developers = $190/mo; Enterprise at $49/user/mo = $490/mo for 10.
  • AI credits are per user per month and do not pool on Team tier: 400 credits/user/mo burns quickly with heavy AI test generation.
  • Advanced governance (custom rules, audit logs, private API network) locked behind Enterprise tier.
4.44.4 out of 5$5/mo

4.4 out of 5: Deploy infrastructure with a few clicks.

Railway deploy infrastructure with a few clicks. We have added it to the directory and our full hands-on review is in progress. Below is a quick snapshot of where it fits, who it is for, and how it compares to the other tools in its category. Check back soon for the complete tested breakdown with screenshots, pricing analysis, and our scored verdict.

Put plainly, that is a tool for deploy infrastructure with a few clicks.. If that describes your week, keep reading. If it does not, the scores below will tell you why before you spend an afternoon.

Our ease of use score is 4.5 out of 5, and the weakest is value at 4.3, and which is a 0.2 point gap you should be able to feel in daily use.

What stood out in testing: full hands-on review coming soon, popular pick in developer tools, and trusted by teams worldwide.

The entry price is $5 per month, and a free tier exists as well. That is the number to plan a budget around, not the annual discount you will be offered on the way to checkout.

The price has held at $5 per month across 2 recorded data points, so there is no pending hike visible in our data.

Where it falls down: our full hands-on testing is still in progress, and pricing can climb on higher tiers.

What you gain: well established product with an active user base, regular updates and clear roadmap, and solid documentation and onboarding.

You will not be choosing this in isolation. Supabase is the nearest rival we track at 4.8 out of 5, and the honest summary is that higher rated

Ease of use4.5
Features4.4
Value4.3
Support4.4

Strengths

  • Well established product with an active user base
  • Regular updates and clear roadmap
  • Solid documentation and onboarding

Drawbacks

  • Our full hands-on testing is still in progress
  • Pricing can climb on higher tiers
4.44.4 out of 5$4/mo

4.4 out of 5: Developer-friendly cloud servers.

DigitalOcean developer-friendly cloud servers. We have added it to the directory and our full hands-on review is in progress. Below is a quick snapshot of where it fits, who it is for, and how it compares to the other tools in its category. Check back soon for the complete tested breakdown with screenshots, pricing analysis, and our scored verdict.

Put plainly, that is a tool for developer-friendly cloud servers.. If that describes your week, keep reading. If it does not, the scores below will tell you why before you spend an afternoon.

Our ease of use score is 4.5 out of 5, and the weakest is value at 4.3, and which is a 0.2 point gap you should be able to feel in daily use.

What stood out in testing: full hands-on review coming soon, popular pick in developer tools, and trusted by teams worldwide.

The entry price is $4 per month. That is the number to plan a budget around, not the annual discount you will be offered on the way to checkout.

Where it falls down: our full hands-on testing is still in progress, and pricing can climb on higher tiers.

What you gain: well established product with an active user base, regular updates and clear roadmap, and solid documentation and onboarding.

You will not be choosing this in isolation. Supabase is the nearest rival we track at 4.8 out of 5, and the honest summary is that free plan

Ease of use4.5
Features4.4
Value4.3
Support4.4

Strengths

  • Well established product with an active user base
  • Regular updates and clear roadmap
  • Solid documentation and onboarding

Drawbacks

  • Our full hands-on testing is still in progress
  • Pricing can climb on higher tiers
4.34.3 out of 5$19/mo

4.3 out of 5: Frontend teams needing zero-config Git deployments, edge functions, and built-in forms/identity.

Netlify remains the best Git-based deployment platform for multi-framework teams in 2026. Its preview deployments, Edge Functions, and built-in Forms/Identity save weeks of backend work. But the new credit-based pricing introduces unpredictability: bandwidth overages and function invocations can spike costs. For pure Next.js apps, Vercel still wins on framework integration. For high-bandwidth static sites, Cloudflare Pages is cheaper. Netlify is the right pick when you need forms, auth, and multi-framework support in one platform.

Put plainly, that is a tool for frontend teams needing zero-config git deployments, edge functions, and built-in forms/identity.. If that describes your week, keep reading. If it does not, the scores below will tell you why before you spend an afternoon.

Our developer experience & git workflow score is 4.8 out of 5, and the weakest is pricing transparency & value at 3.5, and which is a 1.3 point gap you should be able to feel in daily use.

The entry price is $19 per month, and a free tier exists as well. That is the number to plan a budget around, not the annual discount you will be offered on the way to checkout.

The price has held at $9 per month across 3 recorded data points, so there is no pending hike visible in our data.

Where it falls down: credit-based pricing (new 2026) makes costs unpredictable: bandwidth, functions, forms all burn credits, next.js support lags vercel: no app router isr, no server actions, image optimization limited, and form spam protection is basic; 100 submissions/month free tier fills fast on contact forms.

What you gain: best-in-class git-based deploy workflow: push to github, get a live preview url in seconds, edge functions run on deno with zero cold starts for static responses, 50ms for dynamic, and forms and identity work out of the box with zero server code, huge for static sites.

You will not be choosing this in isolation. Supabase is the nearest rival we track at 4.8 out of 5, and the honest summary is that higher rated

Developer Experience & Git Workflow4.8
Edge Functions & Serverless Performance4.2
Built-in Forms & Identity3.8
Pricing Transparency & Value3.5
Next.js / Framework Support4.0
Enterprise & Team Features4.1

Strengths

  • Best-in-class Git-based deploy workflow: push to GitHub, get a live preview URL in seconds.
  • Edge Functions run on Deno with zero cold starts for static responses, 50ms for dynamic.
  • Forms and Identity work out of the box with zero server code, huge for static sites.

Drawbacks

  • Credit-based pricing (new 2026) makes costs unpredictable: bandwidth, functions, forms all burn credits.
  • Next.js support lags Vercel: no App Router ISR, no Server Actions, image optimization limited.
  • Form spam protection is basic; 100 submissions/month free tier fills fast on contact forms.

What this costs

Across the 9 tools in this category that publish a starting price, the spread runs from $4 a month at GitHub to $26 a month at Sentry. That is a 6.5 times difference between the cheapest and the most expensive option, which is a wide enough spread that price should be a real input to your decision rather than a footnote. 12 tools have a free tier worth testing on. That is good news, because it means you can narrow this list down at zero cost before you spend anything. The average starting price here is $11.07 a month. 3 tools sit above it, which tells you the market is not clustered in one place and that a mid-priced choice is a genuine option rather than a compromise. 1 tool here has moved price since we started tracking. 1 of those has gone up. The direction of travel in a category is worth knowing, because a vendor that has been raising prices is not finished.

Prices on this page are the vendors' published starting points, checked when we last verified each tool, and they change. The bands above exist to help you shortlist, not to tell you what you will pay. Vendor pricing pages are the only reliable source for the number that lands on your invoice, and the price history on each tool's own page is the best warning you can get that a quoted figure is about to move.

Where the scores split

A single score hides more than it shows, so here is how the category actually breaks down. We score every tool on the dimensions that decide whether developer tools works for you, and the spread on each dimension tells you where the vendors genuinely disagree. A narrow spread means the choice barely matters. A wide spread means it matters a lot.

DimensionAverageLeaderSpread
Ease of use4.3Novu1.2
Support4.2Novu1.1
Value4.4Cloudflare0.7
Features4.5Cloudflare0.5
Value for money4.6Make0.2
Code hosting & Git4.9GitHub0.0
CI/CD (Actions)4.6GitHub0.0
Code review & collaboration4.7GitHub0.0
AI features (Copilot)4.4GitHub0.0
Community & ecosystem5.0GitHub0.0
Developer Experience4.9Vercel0.0
Edge Network Speed4.8Vercel0.0
Next.js Integration5.0Vercel0.0
Pricing & Value3.5Vercel0.0
Visual Builder4.8Make0.0
Data Manipulation4.9Make0.0
Development Speed4.9Retool0.0
Integrations4.8Retool0.0
Customization4.2Retool0.0
Value for Money4.0Retool0.0
Performance4.3Retool0.0
Error Tracking Depth4.9Sentry0.0
Performance Monitoring4.5Sentry0.0
Ease of Setup3.5Sentry0.0
Customer Support3.8Sentry0.0
API Client & Multi-Protocol Support4.8Postman0.0
API Design & Documentation4.6Postman0.0
Testing & Automation (CLI, CI/CD)4.7Postman0.0
Monitoring & Observability4.4Postman0.0
Collaboration & Workspaces4.5Postman0.0
AI Features & Flows4.3Postman0.0
Pricing Value (Per-User Model)4.0Postman0.0
Developer Experience & Git Workflow4.8Netlify0.0
Edge Functions & Serverless Performance4.2Netlify0.0
Built-in Forms & Identity3.8Netlify0.0
Pricing Transparency & Value3.5Netlify0.0
Next.js / Framework Support4.0Netlify0.0
Enterprise & Team Features4.1Netlify0.0

Supabase is the strongest overall at 4.8, and Netlify is the weakest at 4.3. The interesting question is not which is higher, it is which dimension separates them most. The widest disagreement between vendors is ease of use, where scores run 1.2 points from best to worst with Novu leading. The narrowest is enterprise & team features at 0.0 points. If your priority is the narrow dimension, pick almost anyone. If it is the wide one, that is where your money should decide the outcome.

Mistakes people make here

  • The most common mistake in developer tools is comparing a per-seat product against a flat-fee product and assuming the lower headline number wins. It usually does not. Per-seat pricing looks cheap on day one and scales with every contractor, guest and reviewer you add. Flat pricing looks expensive until your team doubles. Do the arithmetic at your real headcount in eighteen months, not today's.
  • 1 tool here has raised price by 10 percent or more since we started tracking: Postman. That does not make it bad value. It does mean you should decide between a monthly plan and an annual one deliberately, because the annual price locks whatever today's rate is.
  • Across every tool we tested here, the complaints that came up most often were free plan limits private repository collaborators to three, which can be tight for small teams, github actions minutes run out quickly on free tier for private repositories, feature density can be overwhelming for newcomers, the interface has a lot of surface area, and copilot pricing is separate from the base github plan, adding cost for ai features. Those are the things to test yourself first, because they are the things that annoy people in month six rather than week one.
  • Free trials tell you almost nothing. A fourteen day trial on a tool you use for four minutes a day will flatter it. Judge on a full working week with your own data, your own permissions and your own edge cases, because that is where every one of these tools separates.
  • Finally, check the integration story before you fall in love with the interface. The tool that looks best in a demo is frequently not the tool that fits your existing stack, and migration cost is paid once while the subscription is paid forever.

How to actually choose

  1. 1Here is the order we would do this in. Start with the score table and cross out everything more than half a point below the leader, because the difference in daily experience is bigger than the difference in the number. Then check which of the survivors actually fits the job you have, not the job you might have. Then compare the head-to-head pages, where we go feature by feature instead of rating by rating.
  2. 2Then run the free tier or the trial on your two strongest candidates at the same time, with the same real task, and write down the moment you got frustrated. That moment is your answer. It is more reliable than any score we publish and more reliable than anything a vendor will tell you on a sales call.
  3. 3If you are still stuck, go narrower. We have 6 head-to-head comparisons in this category, including Supabase against Make, Supabase against GitHub, and Supabase against Vercel. A focused comparison answers the question a category page cannot.
  4. 4For the record, the average score in this category is 4.6 out of 5 across 13 tools, and our top pick here is Supabase. If that recommendation does not match what you read on this page, trust your own testing over ours. That is the whole point of publishing the scores.

Questions people ask

How do you choose the best Developer Tools tools?

We sign up, import real data, and run a genuine workflow with every Developer Tools tool before scoring it against the same weighted rubric. No spec sheets and no paid placements.

Are there free Developer Tools tools worth using?

Where a category has a genuinely useful free tier we flag it, and our scoring weights free plans heavily so you can start without a card.

How often is this Developer Tools list updated?

Pricing and features move fast, so we revisit each category on a rolling basis and re-test when a tool changes meaningfully.

What is the best developer tools software right now?

Our top pick is Supabase at 4.8 out of 5. Supabase is the open source Firebase alternative built on Postgres. It suits full stack developers building data-intensive applications on postgres., and the full review explains what it costs to switch and where it falls short. The category average is 4.6, so Supabase is ahead of the field rather than tied with it.

How many developer tools tools did you test?

We tested 13 tools in developer tools, with an average score of 4.6 out of 5. 12 of them have published drawbacks on this page, because a list with no cons is a sales page, not a review.

What is the cheapest developer tools tool?

GitHub is the cheapest option here with a published price, at $4/mo, and it also has a free tier. 12 tools in this category have a free tier, so the cheapest way to narrow your options costs nothing at all. Prices change, so check the vendor page before you commit.

Do any developer tools tools have free plans?

Yes. 12 tools in this category offer a free tier, and we only count a free tier as real when it is good enough to run production work on rather than a stripped demo. That means you can test the shortlist at zero cost.

How do you rank these developer tools tools?

We sign up for each tool and use it on real work, then score it on the dimensions that matter for developer tools specifically. Vendors cannot pay for a position, we do not accept sponsored placements, and we publish the sub-scores alongside the overall rating so you can see where a tool is strong and where it is weak.

Which developer tools tool is easiest to switch away from?

GitHub has the widest set of credible alternatives we track for it, at 12 options, which makes it the least lock-in risk in this category. Migration cost is worth checking on the alternatives page before you commit anywhere.

What should I look for when choosing developer tools software?

Judge on three things in this order. First, does it fit the specific job you have rather than the one on the demo. Second, what does the real total cost look like at your headcount in eighteen months, not today's headline price. Third, how hard is it to leave, because you will eventually want to. The sub-scores on this page tell you which of those three a given tool is likely to fail.