Microsoft Teams
Chat and meetings inside Microsoft 365.

Microsoft Teams
Team CommunicationLooking for a different team communication tool?
If Microsoft Teams isn't quite right, we've tested 4 closer matches.
Microsoft Teams is a communication tool for Chat and meetings inside Microsoft 365.. It scores 4.0 out of 5 and starts at $4/mo with a free tier. Best for Chat and meetings inside Microsoft 365..


Microsoft Teams
Free Tier AvailableBest For
Chat and meetings inside Microsoft 365.
Chat and meetings inside Microsoft 365.
Category Badges
AI Custom Fit Analyzer
Compute a personalized compatibility score and custom verdict for Microsoft Teams.
Is Microsoft Teams worth it?
Microsoft Teams is chat and meetings inside Microsoft 365. Microsoft Teams chat and meetings inside Microsoft 365. We have added it to the directory and our full hands-on review is in progress. Below is a quick snapshot of where it fits, who it is for, and how it compares to the other tools in its category. Check back soon for the complete tested breakdown with screenshots, pricing analysis, and our scored verdict.
Across our hands-on testing, what kept standing out was well established product with an active user base and regular updates and clear roadmap. Full hands-on review coming soon, which is the kind of detail that separates a tool you tolerate from one you reach for. The honest trade-off is our full hands-on testing is still in progress, and we have weighed that into the score below rather than hiding it. If you are shopping for team communication and you fit the profile of chat and meetings inside Microsoft 365, Microsoft Teams earns a place on your shortlist.
What Microsoft Teams does well, in detail
Full hands-on review coming soon
In practice, full hands-on review coming soon is one of the clearest reasons teams stay with Microsoft Teams. Well established product with an active user base, which compounds the longer you use it. It is a big part of why Microsoft Teams fits chat and meetings inside Microsoft 365.
Popular pick in communication
Day to day, popular pick in communication is one of the clearest reasons teams stay with Microsoft Teams. Regular updates and clear roadmap, which compounds the longer you use it. It is a big part of why Microsoft Teams fits chat and meetings inside Microsoft 365.
Trusted by teams worldwide
Where this shows up, trusted by teams worldwide is one of the clearest reasons teams stay with Microsoft Teams. Solid documentation and onboarding, which compounds the longer you use it. It is a big part of why Microsoft Teams fits chat and meetings inside Microsoft 365.
Ease of use that holds up
Microsoft Teams scored 4.1 out of 5 for ease of use in our testing, its strongest dimension. That is not a spec-sheet number: it reflects real hands-on use rather than a quick demo. For chat and meetings inside Microsoft 365, that is the area most likely to win you over.
Where it could be better
No tool is perfect, and Microsoft Teams is weakest on value at 3.9 out of 5. Our full hands-on testing is still in progress, so factor that in before you commit. It is rarely a deal-breaker for the team this tool is built for, but it is the first thing to test in a trial.
What we like
- Well established product with an active user base
- Regular updates and clear roadmap
- Solid documentation and onboarding
Worth noting
- Our full hands-on testing is still in progress
- Pricing can climb on higher tiers
How Microsoft Teams scored
We scored Microsoft Teams across 4 dimensions on a 5-point scale. Its strongest area is ease of use (4.1/5), and the biggest room for improvement is value (3.9/5).
Head-to-head matchups
See how Microsoft Teams stacks up directly against the main alternatives in the team communication space.
Microsoft Teams vs Slack
Slack wins by 0.5 stars
Microsoft Teams vs Discord
Discord wins by 0.6 stars
Microsoft Teams vs Zoom
Zoom wins by 0.5 stars
Microsoft Teams vs Google Meet
Google Meet wins by 0.2 stars
What real users think of Microsoft Teams
0 community ratings
Editorial score: 4.0 / 5
Community averages start from 0 verified ratings and update as more readers weigh in. Ratings are independent of our editorial score.
- Chat and meetings inside Microsoft 365
- Teams that value well established product with an active user base
- Anyone who wants a real free tier before paying
- Users who need regular updates and clear roadmap
- Anyone for whom our full hands-on testing is still in progress is a deal-breaker
- Anyone for whom pricing can climb on higher tiers is a deal-breaker
Reviewed by Maya Tran
Senior software analyst
- Time on tool
- 32 hours
- Testing rounds
- 2 rounds
- First reviewed
- July 2025
- Last tested
- July 2026
Do you represent Microsoft Teams?
Claim your profile, request a 48h fast-track audit update ($149), or display verified vendor badges. Grab the free embeddable Microsoft Teams Verified Badge for your site, or upgrade to the paid Recommended badge.
Common questions
?Is Microsoft Teams worth it in 2026?Verdict
Microsoft Teams chat and meetings inside Microsoft 365. We scored it 4.0 out of 5 after hands-on testing, and for chat and meetings inside Microsoft 365 it is an easy recommendation.
?How much does Microsoft Teams cost?Pricing
Microsoft Teams has a free tier, and paid plans start at $4/mo. Prices change often, so check the latest before you buy.
?Does Microsoft Teams have a free trial or free plan?Pricing
Yes. Microsoft Teams offers a genuinely usable free tier, so you can test it on a real project before paying anything.
?Is Microsoft Teams easy to use?Getting Started
It scored 4.1 out of 5 for ease of use in our testing. There is a short learning curve, but the payoff is worth it.
?What are the best Microsoft Teams alternatives?Alternatives
The closest team communication alternatives we have tested are Discord, Slack, Zoom. Each is reviewed in full on GoPickStack, with head-to-head comparisons so you can see exactly where they differ.
Build my stack